Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N980RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381065

Date:Sunday 21 August 1983
Time:18:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N980RP
MSN: D-8893
Total airframe hrs:2581 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hyannis, MA (KHYA)
Destination airport:Saratoga, NY (5B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT ORIGINATED AT ALBANY, NY & CONTINUED TO SARATOGA, NY. PROVINCETOWN, MA, HYANNIS, MA, THEN RETURNED TO SARATOGA. THE TOTAL FLT TIME WAS APRX 3 HRS & WAS CONDUCTED USING FUEL SOLELY FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THE APCH TO SARATOGA WAS FROM THE SOUTHEAST. DURING AN ENTRY TO A RIGHT BASE LEG, THE PLT MADE A SHALLOW LEFT TURN, THEN FOLLOWED THIS BY A SHARPER RIGHT TURN ONTO FINAL APCH. AT THIS POINT, THE ACFT WAS SOMEWHAT LOW, SO THE PLT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, BUT THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENG, BUT WAS UNABLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & A HOUSE DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. BOTH OCCUPANTS RECEIVED HEAD INJURIERS. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH SHOULDER HARNESSES. AN EXAM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL PROBLEM. THE ACFT WAS PLACARDED: 'TURNING TYPE TAKEOFFS, & TAKEOFF IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING FAST TAXI TURN PROHIBITED. AVOID PROLONGED SLIPS (20 SECONDS OR MORE) WITH FUEL TANKS LESS THAN HALF FULL.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FFA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FFA03

Location