Accident Leonard SPIEZO SPORT N24840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381066

Date:Sunday 21 August 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Leonard SPIEZO SPORT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24840
MSN: 137
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Vernon, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE RWY DURING TAKEOFF. THE WIND WAS GUSTY AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS HIGH AT 100 DEGREES F. THE ARPT ELEVATION IS 1240 FT MSL. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF HE WAS CLIMBING AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL WHEN A GUST OF WIND DROPPED THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT MADE A CORRECTION TO THE LEFT IN A DESCENDING LEFT TURN. THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING AT FULL POWER WHEN THE ACFT CONTACTED THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA194

Location