Accident Cessna 182J N2670F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381067

Date:Sunday 21 August 1983
Time:14:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Wil-mac Builders Inc.
Registration: N2670F
MSN: 18256770
Total airframe hrs:1527 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED RIGHT AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE IT WENT INTO AN UNCOMMANDED UNCONTROLLED TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE ACFT WAS SLIGHTLY OVER MAX GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT BUT THE CG WAS WITHIN LIMITS. THIS ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN AUTOPILOT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE AUTOPILOT FUNCTIONED NORMALLY IN A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION. THE SLIP-CLUTCH WAS WITHIN LIMITS AND COULD BE OVERRIDDEN. THE PLT DID NOT HAVE A SINGLE ENGINE RATING AND REPORTED UNDER 10 HOURS OF TOTAL FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA333