Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5097T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381068

Date:Sunday 21 August 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Rite Brothers Aviation
Registration: N5097T
MSN: 28-722-5345
Total airframe hrs:2203 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quillayute, WA (U1L)
Destination airport:Arlington, WA (S88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER WHILE TAXIING UNOCCUPIED AFTER BEING HAND PROPPED FOR A START BY THE PILOT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HEWAS UNABLE TO START THE ACFT NORMALLY SO HE HAND PROPPED IT WITH NO ONE IN THE COCKPIT. THE UNOCCUPIED ACFT TAXIED FROM THE RAMP ACROSS THE TAXIWAY AND RWY. THE ACFTS NOSED GEAR SHEARED IN THE SOFT GROUND OFF THE RWY AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA182

Location