Accident Manta Products FLEDGE 2B-FOXBAT UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381071

Date:Sunday 21 August 1983
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Manta Products FLEDGE 2B-FOXBAT
Owner/operator:Terry Murphy
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:4621 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Penn Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE COLLIDED WITH A TREE AFTER A POWER LOSS DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ACCOMPLISHED A NORMAL PREFLT AND WALKED OVER THE FIELD BEFORE HIS FIRST TAKEOFF. AFTER TAKEOFF, ALL WENT WELL FOR ABOUT 1 MINUTE THEN A POWER LOSS AND A LOSS OF RUDDER CONTROL WERE EXPERIENCED. THE ULTRALIGHT PITCHED UNCONTROLLABLY DOWNWARD THEN CLIPPED THE TOP OF A 60 FT TREE. THE PILOT & VEHICLE FELL VERTICALLY TO THE GROUND & IMPACTED IN A NOSE LOW PITCH ATTITUDE. THE PILOT HAD 12 HRS TOTAL FLYING TIME, ALL IN THE SUBJECT VEHICLES. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LU012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LU012