Accident Demeter HUMMER B N77DE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381074

Date:Saturday 20 August 1983
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Demeter HUMMER B
Owner/operator:Dennis Demeter
Registration: N77DE
MSN: 0068A
Total airframe hrs:87 hours
Engine model:ZENOAH UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT ACFT CRASHED AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL. THE ACFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FT AGL AT A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 240 FT FROM THE END OF THE RWY. AT THIS POINT THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT STARTED A 180 DEGREE TURN TOWARD AN OPEN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RWY. DURING THE TURN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A STEEL BALL IN THE FUEL FILTER CHECK VALVE BECAME JAMMED WHICH RESTRICTED FUEL FLOW TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA391

Location