Accident Weedhopper B UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381075

Date:Saturday 20 August 1983
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Weedhopper B
Owner/operator:Thomas Melchi
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:CHOTIA 460
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Joseph, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER THE LEFT WING FOLDED UP AT ABOUT 1000 FT AGL. WITNESSES SAID THE ULTRALIGHT WAS TRAVELING EAST WHEN THE WING COLLAPSED OR FOLDED BACK. REPORTEDLY, IT PITCHED UP & THE RIGHT WING TIP WENT UP. THE VEHICLE THEN PITCHED DOWN AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER A ONE TURN SPIN. THE TANG THAT ATTACHED THE LEFT FORWARD WING STRUT TO THE LEADING EDGE OF THE WING WAS BROKEN. THE ALUMINUM STRAP WAS EXAMINED. IT EXHIBITED 94 PERCENT FATIGUE FAILURE WHEN SEPARATION OCCURRED. THE PILOT HAD BEEN GIVEN NEW TANGS MADE OF STEEL FOR THE ACFT. THESE TANGS WERE NOT INSTALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FU009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83FU009

Location