Accident Cessna 172 N2882L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381079

Date:Saturday 20 August 1983
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2882L
MSN: 17256082
Total airframe hrs:4308 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falls Of Rough, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfort, KY
Destination airport:Falls Of Rough, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE DURING A G0-AROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD ROLLED ABOUT 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE 2700 FT RWY BEFORE A GO-AROUND WAS STARTED. THE COLLISION OCCURRED 850 FT BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY 30 FT AGL AND 400 FT LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE FLAPS WERE FULLY EXTENDED. THE REPORTED TEMPERATURE WAS 98 DEGREES F.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA338

Location