Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8115L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381082

Date:Saturday 20 August 1983
Time:12:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Larry Marks
Registration: N8115L
MSN: 28-8016119
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryan, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Destination airport:College Station, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLT TO THE COLLEGE STATION EASTERWOOD ARPT NEAR BRYAN, TX. WHEN HE ARRIVED IN THE VICINITY, HE SAW A NEARBY ARPT, THE TEXAS A&M FLT TEST STATION. HE STATED THAT AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, THE ENG MISSED MOMENTARILY, 2 TIMES, THEN RAN SMOOTHLY. THE STUDENT REALIZED THAT THE TEST FACILITY WAS NOT HIS DESTINATION, BUT HE WAS CONCERNED ABOUT THE ENG & ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. AFTER LANDING, HE TAXIED TO ARAMP AREA. WHILE TAXIING, HE REPORTEDLY ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND WHICH CAUSED THE ACFT TO VEER & COLLIDE WITH A POLE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 13 KTS. NO ENG MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA389

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1995 N8115L Griffing Flying Service, Inc. 0 Bluffton, OH sub

Location