Accident Cessna 172N N734PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381083

Date:Saturday 20 August 1983
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734PM
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Manati, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE ACFT TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE THAT PARALLELED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, THEN NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA209