Accident Arrow Aircraft Co. ARROW SPORT N853H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381084

Date:Saturday 20 August 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Arrow Aircraft Co. ARROW SPORT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N853H
MSN: 412
Year of manufacture:1929
Engine model:KINNER K-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Oak, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creston, IA (KCSQ)
Destination airport:Cozad, NE (KCZD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THERE WAS A PROGRESSIVE LOSS OF ENG POWER. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE ARPT & MADE A CRASH LANDING IN A SOYBEAN FLD. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE #4 CYLINDER FAILED IN THE AREA OF THE EXHAUST VALVE ROCKER BOX.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA197

Location