Accident Cessna 150L N19049,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381085

Date:Saturday 20 August 1983
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Ft.monmouth Flying Club
Registration: N19049
MSN: 15074126
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3798 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PLT WAS ON FIRST SOLO, ACFT OPERATED BY ARMY FLYING CLUB. DURING INITIAL CLIMB ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. ACFT LANDED IN GRAVEL PIT & FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA218