Accident Cessna 172M N444FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381086

Date:Friday 19 August 1983
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Alpha Flying Club
Registration: N444FS
MSN: 172-61632
Total airframe hrs:3488 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mt. Holly, NJ (7MY)
Destination airport:(N51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AS THE FLIGHT NEARED THE RUNWAY IT WAS FLARED FOR TOUCHDOWN. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY APPLIED FULL POWER, PUSHED THE NOSE FORWARD AND RAISED THE ELECTRIC FLAP LEVER. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT SEEM TO CLIMB AND FELT MUSHY. AT THIS TIME THE NOSE WAS PUSHED FORWARD AND IN A SHORT TIME THE PLANE STRUCK THE GROUND, BOUNCED AND THEN SETTLED ON THE SECOND BOUNCE. THE PILOT HAD VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY LIGHTS BUT AFTER PASSING THE LIGHTS, IT BECAME COMPLETELY DARK WITH ALMOST NO FORWARD VISION TO THE HORIZON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA217