Accident Cessna 150F N8705S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381087

Date:Friday 19 August 1983
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:J.r. Chun Inc.
Registration: N8705S
MSN: 15062005
Total airframe hrs:2951 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gordonsville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY DURING A LANDING AFTER AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED 5 TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WITH A CFI. THE STUDENT WAS THEN TOLD TO DO TWO SOLO FULL STOP TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE FIRST TAKEOFF AND LANDING WAS UNEVENTFUL. THE CFI STATED THAT THE 2ND LIFT-OFF OCCURRED AT MIDFIELD. THE ACFT ROSE TO ABOUT 5 FT AND THEN A POWER REDUCTION WAS HEARD. TOUCHDOWN WAS NORMAL BUT AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE STUDENT LOST CONTROL. THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY, SPUN AROUND AND CONTACTED TREES. WHEN THE STUDENT WAS ASKED WHY HE ABORTED WHAT APPEARED TO BE A NORMAL TAKEOFF HE SAID THAT 'IT JUST DIDN'T FEEL RIGHT.' THIS WAS HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO. THE STUDENT DID NOT REPORTOR INDICATE ANY MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES OF EQUIPMENT. THE WIND WAS REPORTEDLY CALM AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA334

Location