Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5230P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381088

Date:Friday 19 August 1983
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5230P
MSN: 24-260
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lindreth, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hobbs, NM (KHOB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE WAS APPROACHING THE RWY AT 90 MPH WITH FULL FLAPS AND AT 300 FT AGL HE HIT A DOWNDRAFT. HE ADDED POWER AND RAISED THE NOSE BUT COULD NOT STOP THE DESCENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA388

Location