Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6439J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381089

Date:Friday 19 August 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Virginia Carolina Aviation Co.
Registration: N6439J
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:6945 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Airy, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 300 FEET AGL HE NOTICED AN ABNORMALITY BUT NO LOSS OF RPM. AFTER TURNING TO RETURN FOR LANDING THE ENGINE LOST POWER COMPLETELY. PRIOR TO REACHING A FIELD STRAIGHT AHEAD, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWER LINE CAUSING THE PILOT TO LOSE CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE, TOUCHED DOWN BEHIND A HOUSE THEN SLID 100 FEET AND STRUCK A SHED. POST-ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 19 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA331

Location