Accident Condor II N103HL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381091

Date:Friday 19 August 1983
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Condor II
Owner/operator:Condor Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N103HL
MSN: 83-105-2
Engine model:KAWASAKI 436CC TC440C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perrine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Perrine, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A FLT TO TEST A NEW LIQUID COOLED ENG & ITS RADIATOR SIZE & LOCATION. ON PREVIOUS FLTS, HE HAD NOTED INADEQUATE COOLING. COMPANY PERSONNEL HAD MOVED THE RADIATOR TO IMPROVED ITS EFFICIENCY. ON THE PREVIOUS FLT, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE TEMP GAGE HAD FAILED. HE LANDED ON THE COMPANY'S GRASS STRIP, & WITH ASSISTANCE, DRAINED THE COOLANT SYS, CHANGED THE GAGE & REPORTEDLY RESERVICED THE SYS WITH COOLANT THAT HAD BEEN DRAINED & SAVED. THE PLT STATED THAT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, HE OPENED THE RADIATOR CAP & HAD SEEN COOLANT IN THE NECK OF THE UPPER SURGE TANK. AFTER TAKING OFF, HE NOTED AN EXCESSIVELY HI COOLANT TEMP. HE REDUCED THE POWER TO PREVENT HEAT DAMAGE TO THE ENG & MANEUVERED TO LAND. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT SHUDDERED, PITCHED NOSE DOWN & CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURE. ONLY ABOUT 2 CUPS OF COOLANT WAS FOUND IN THE SYS. THE COOLING SYS HELD ABOUT 1 GAL OF COOLANT. A 1 GAL CONTAINER USED TO DRAIN & SERVICE THE ACFT WAS FOUND ABOUT 5/8 FUL OF COOLANT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83FA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83FA208

Location