Accident Cessna 182Q N735DZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381095

Date:Thursday 18 August 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Oberkamper & Associates
Registration: N735DZ
MSN: 1826535A
Total airframe hrs:820 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trinity Center, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novato, CA (056)
Destination airport:Trinity Center, CA (086
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE APCH, HE LET HIS AIRSPEED GET TOO SLOW & STALLED THE ACFT. REPORTEDLY, HE APPLIED FULL POWER TO GO AROUND AS THE ACFT BEGAN TO RAPIDLY LOSE ALT. HOWEVER, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A BRUSHY AREA BESIDE THE RWY & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA383

Location