Accident Corbin BABY ACE N6381T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381096

Date:Thursday 18 August 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Corbin BABY ACE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6381T
MSN: PK-1
Total airframe hrs:621 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cynthiana, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ON THE MAIN WHEELS OF THE TAIL WHEEL ACFT. THE PILOT REPORTED ADDING POWER DURING THELANDING ROLL WHEN THE NOSE STARTED TO TUCK. HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER USING POWER AND ELEVATOR. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MATERIAL OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA330

Location