Accident Cessna 150 N7368G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381097

Date:Thursday 18 August 1983
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7368G
MSN:
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester, VA (W16
Destination airport:Elkins, WV (KEKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WHILE CROSSING MOUNTAIN RIDGES & STALLED ABOUT 50 FT ABOVE A TREE LINE. THE PILOTS HAD BEEN USING AUTOMOTIVE FUEL DURING PREFUELING STOP

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FIG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FIG06

Location