Accident Piper PA-38-112 N213SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381099

Date:Thursday 18 August 1983
Time:10:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Gulf Flight Center
Registration: N213SP
MSN: 38-78A0541
Total airframe hrs:1181 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL (KFMY)
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HER LST SOLO X-COUNTRY & WAS LANDING AFTER COMPLETING THE 2ND LEG OF THE FLT. SHE STATED THAT SHE FLARED HIGH, THE ACFT BOUNCED TWICE, THEN THE NOSE GEAR FAILED. AN ENG MOUNT, THE FIREWALL & THE PROPELLER WERE ALSO DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 1986 N938SC Gulf Flite Center, Inc. 0 Palmetto, FL sub

Location