Accident Cessna 182 N1388S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381101

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Glenview Flying Club
Registration: N1388S
MSN: 18264949
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1257 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joliet, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savanna, IL (KSFY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT LANDED LONG & RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY. THE LEFT TIRE BLEW PRIOR TO DEPARTING THE RWY, & AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN ARPT WARNING SIGN. A 3,452 FT TURF RWY, 4/22, WAS AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA386

Location