Accident Piper PA-28-161 N81287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381102

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1983
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Flying Country Club
Registration: N81287
MSN: 28-8016154
Total airframe hrs:1699 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HER APCH FOR LANDING WAS HIGH & FAST, WHICH RESULTED IN A TOUCHDOWN ON THE MIDDLE 1/3 OF THE RWY. DURING THE ROLL-OUT, SHE APPLIED BRAKES TO SLOW DOWN, BUT THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT STRUCK A TREE, THEN CAME TO REST NEXT TO A STUMP & A RISE IN THE TERRAIN. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS CALM. APRX 25 MI WEST AT THE SAN JOSE MUNI ARPT, THE 1545 PDT WIND WAS FROM 320 DEG AT 9 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA394

Location