Accident Cessna 172 N3926F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381103

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1983
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3926F
MSN: 36826
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2170 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herndon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville, CA (KPTV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE APPROACH AND LANDING WERE NORMAL. DURING ROLLOUT, THE ACFT'S LANDING LIGHT FAILED AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO SEE WELL ENOUGH TO MAINTAIN HIS COURSE ON THE RWY. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE ONTO SOFT TERRAIN AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THERE ARE NO ILLUMINATED RWY LIGHTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA391

Location