Accident Cessna 150L N1911F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381104

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1983
Time:20:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Sioux Air, Inc
Registration: N1911F
MSN: 15072164
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3727 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S. Sioux City, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING ON RWY 14 WITH A SOUTHERLY WIND AT 8 KTS, HE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY WITH 20 DEG OF FLAPS. THE TEMP WAS 93 DEG & THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APRX 3800 FT. THE PLT DID NOT RAISE THE FLAPS UNTIL AFTER THE ACFT TOOK OFF AGAIN. WHEN IT REACHED APRX 50 FT AGL, HE NOTICED THAT THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING SLOWER THAN NORMAL & HE BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT CLEARANCE TALL TREES BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY. A LEFT TURN WAS BEGUN; HOWEVER, THERE WERE BUILDINGS AHEAD & TO THE LEFT, SO A 90DEG RIGHT TURN WAS ATTEMPTED. DURING THE TURN, THE NOSE HAD TO BE LOWERED TO KEEP FROM STALLING THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE WAS LANDED IN A DITCH, PARALLEL TO A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA195

Location