Accident Weedhopper JC-24 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381106

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1983
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Weedhopper JC-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 1308
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Chotia 460-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wiggins, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wiggins, MS (MS06)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE NON-RATED PLT HAD NO PREVIOUS FLT EXPERIENCE, BUT WAS BRIEFED ON THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE'S OPERATION, CONTROL RESPONSE & OTHER ASPECTS, AS WELL AS THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, DIRECTION, ETC. DURING TAKEOFF, THE ULTRALIGHT ENTEREDA DIVE AFTER CLIMBING 30 TO 40 FT, BUT THE PLT LEVELED OFF JUST ABOVE THE RWY & CONTINUED CLIMBING IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO APRX 300 FT. A WITNESS STATED THAT ON THE DOWNWIND LEG, THE VEHICLE SUDDENLY ENTERED A STEEP NOSEDOWN DIVE & CRASHED. HE OBSERVED NO WING ROCKING, NO TURN & NO ROLLING OR YAWING. DURING AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE, NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION/FAILURE WAS FOUND. THE VEHICLE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A SHOULDER HARNESS, THE SEAT BACK WAS NOT RIGID, THE ONLY FOOT/LEG SUPPORT WAS A TUBE EXTENDING EITHER SIDE OF THE NOSEWHEEL WITH NO HEEL CUP. THE SINGLE FLT CONTROL OPERATED THE RUDDER & ELEVATOR (NO AILERONS WERE INSTALLED). FORE & AFT MOVEMENT OF THE CONTROL WOULD PROVIDE NOSE DOWN & NOSE UP RESPONSE OF THE ELEVATOR. LEFT & RIGHT MOVEMENT OF THE CONTROL WOULD PROVIDE LEFT & RIGHT RUDDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FU005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FU005

Location