Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6953Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381109

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6953Z
MSN: 25-2699
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baxley, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AFTER THE COCKPIT FILLED WITH SMOKE. A MECHANIC WHO EXAMINED THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT EXHAUST GASES HAD BURNED THROUGH THE MUFFLER SHROUD & HAD BURNED THE IGNITION WIRES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA335

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1992 N6953Z Zach, Herbert 0 Powellsville, NC sub

Location