Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N9557T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38111

Date:Monday 15 November 1982
Time:17:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Whatcom Flyers
Registration: N9557T
MSN: 57357
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gorst, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, OR (TTD)
Destination airport:Bellingham, WA (BLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A MTN DRG A VFR FLT UNDER IMC. AN ARTS-III RADAR PRINTOUT SHOWED THE ACFT WAS MAINTAINING A FAIRLY CONTINUOUS HEADING UNTIL RADAR COVERAGE WAS LOST. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 3.4 MI NORTH OF THE LAST RADAR PLOT. ATC CONFIRMED LOSS OF RADAR CONTACT AT ABOUT 900 FT MSL. TERRAIN ELEVATIONS IN THE AREA OF LAST RADAR CONTACT ARE ABOUT 400 FT RISING TO ABOUT 1,000 FT NEAR THE CRASH SITE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X05132