Accident Cessna 150 N3051S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381110

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1983
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Max Teeters
Registration: N3051S
MSN: 15066951
Total airframe hrs:2169 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Humble, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT ON FINAL APPROACH. THE ACFT LANDED IN MUDAND NOSED OVER. THE ACFT HAD NOT FLOWN SINCE MARCH AND DURING PRE-FLIGHT A MUD DAUBER NEST HAD TO BE REMOVED FROM THE PITOT AND TWO QUARTS OF WATER WERE DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE ACFT WAS FERRIED TO PORTER FIELD WHERE IT WAS REFUELED. AFTER REFUELING THE PLT AND PASSENGER DECIDED TO FLY TOUCH AND GO PRACTICE. THE ENGINE QUIT ON THE 2ND APPROACH. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PLT REPORTED MUD DAUBER NEST IN BOTH FUEL TANK VENTS WHICH BLOCKED THE AIR FLOW. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA379

Location