Accident Mooney M20E N79833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381111

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1983
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79833
MSN: 497
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1560 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (U35)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING, APRX 10 MILES WEST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE BACK TO THE ARPT. WHEN HE REALIZED HE COULD NOT REACH THE ARPT, HE SELECTED A GRASSY FIELD FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A FENCE POST. DURING AN EXAM OF THE ENG, FOREIGN MATERIAL WAS FOUND IN THE BENDIX FUEL INJECTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83FA179

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 2008 N79833 Facey Enterprises, Inc 0 Erie, Colorado sub

Location