Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2527N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381114

Date:Monday 15 August 1983
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2527N
MSN: 3879A0891
Total airframe hrs:2632 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Island, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT RAN OFF SIDE OF RWY & THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH CORN STALKS CAUSING THE ACFT TO SPIN 180 DEG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA384

Location