Accident Cessna 182P N91389,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381133

Date:Saturday 13 August 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:L & G Aviation Corp.
Registration: N91389
MSN: 18261995
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1145 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD ATTAINED AN ALT OF 300 FT AGL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT TURNED BACK 180 DEGREES TOWARD A CLEARING NEAR THE ARPT. THE ACFT WENT THROUGH SOME TREES AND MADE A HARD LANDING WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR. AN ANNUAL INSPECTIN HAD JUST BEEN COMPLETED ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA211