Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4065Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381137

Date:Saturday 13 August 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Angelo Buffas
Registration: N4065Z
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teller, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nome, AK (OME)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. HE MADE A PASS OVER THE AIRSTRIP TO DETERMINE THE WIND DIRECTION. WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND THE ACFT STALLED, PROBABLY BECAUSE OF THE GUSTY WINDS. HE RECOVERED FROM THE FIRST STALL AND WAS PREPARING TO DEPART THE AREA WHEN THE ACFT STALLED AGAIN AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA145

Location