Accident Cessna T210M N732NJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381145

Date:Friday 12 August 1983
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Flavin Associates
Registration: N732NJ
MSN: 21061641
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2009 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparta, MI (8D4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD USED ALL THE FUEL IN ONE TANK. HE CONTINUED FLT TO TROY-OAKLAND ADVISING DETROIT OF HIS FUEL STATE. DETROIT APPROACH VECTORED HIM TO THE ARPT BUT THE PILOT CLAIMED HE COULD NOT ACTIVATE THE RWY LIGHTS BY KEYING HIS MIKE. HE CIRCLED THE ARPT 6 TIMES BEFORE APPROACHING FOR A DOWNWIND LANDING. TURNING ON BASE LEG FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED. THE RWY LIGHTS WERE OUT OF SERVICE WAS THE SUBJECTOF A NOTAM DATED 8/10/83. THE PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY USED THIS ARPT WHEN THE LIGHTS WERE PARTIALLY INOPERABLE. THE PILOT AND ARPT MANAGER CHECKED THE LIGHTS THE DAY AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND 30 PERCENT OF THE LIGHTS FUNCTIONED PROPERLY. THE FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL VALVE WAS FOUND TO BE CALIBRATED RICHER THAN CALLED FOR BY THE MFGR'S SPECS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA378

Location