Accident Hughes 269C N7412F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381151

Date:Friday 12 August 1983
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7412F
MSN: 1050446
Total airframe hrs:511 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dodge City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wright, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DISPENSING A LOAD OF CHEMICALS, THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO LAND WHEN HE FELT A VIBRATION IN THE TAIL BOOM. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY A LOUD NOISE & THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TURNING. THE PLT LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE & THE POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD & THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. AT SOME POINT DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE, THE TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX SEPARATED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR BOOM CENTER SUPPORT FITTING, PN 269A2324-7, HAD FAILED AFTER 511 HRS OF FLT TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA187

Location