Accident Cessna 172P N63196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381155

Date:Thursday 11 August 1983
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Philip Delveccio
Registration: N63196
MSN: 1725404
Total airframe hrs:221 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rutland State, VT (RUT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT LANDED IN LIGHT RAIN ON A WET SOD RWY WITH LIGHT & VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS. HE REPORTED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE 1ST THIRD OF THE RWY, BUT WITNESSES SAID THAT THE ACFT LANDED PAST THE MIDFIELD POINT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY, WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT & CAME TO REST IN A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA212

Location