Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4552T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381158

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1983
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:James Perdue
Registration: N4552T
MSN: 287225186
Total airframe hrs:3514 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING CLIMBOUT THE ENGINE FAILED TO DEVELOP FULL POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS IN THE COLD POSITION. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES IN MATERIAL. THE TEMPERATURE WAS REPORTED AS 91 DEGREES F AND THE DEW POINT AS 65 DEGREES F.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA321

Location