Accident Cessna 172 N4245F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381159

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:G. Wilton Williams
Registration: N4245F
MSN: 17246145
Total airframe hrs:4059 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Folkstone, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, HIS SEAT SLID ALL THE WAY AFT. WHEN THIS OCCURRED, HE PULLED THE YOKE AFT & THE ACF ENTERED A POWER ON STALL & CRASHED. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT DID NOT SECURE THE SEAT BEFORE TAKING OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA320

Location