Accident Cessna 182Q N771SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381161

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1983
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Floeco
Registration: N771SB
MSN: 18267612
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4711 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Corpus Christi, TX (CRP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE HEARD A 'LOUD BANG' WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY A RATTLING SOUND & A LOSS OF ENG POWER. HE HAD TAKEN OFF OVER WATER & ELECTED TO MAKE A 180 DEG TURN TO LAND DOWNWIND ON THE ARPT. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT THE MIDPOINT OF RWY 32R. UNABLE TO STOP, THE PLT APPLIED WHAT POWER WAS AVAILABLE & BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN, CLEARING CARS ON A HIGHWAY WHICH CROSSED THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 32. INSUFFICIENT POWER WAS AVAILABLE TO REMAIN AIRBORNE. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A RECENTLY PLOWED FIELD WHERE THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS TORN OFF & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE #6 ROCKER PIN BOSSES WERE BROKEN. A DEEP RIDGE HAD BEEN WORN IN THE INTERIOR FACE OF A BOSS BY A PREVIOUS THRUST WAS HER, & AN IMPROPER OVERSIZED WASHER HAD BEEN INSTALLED WHICH SPANNED THE WEAR AREA. ALSO, A LARGE QUANTITY OF WATER WITH RUST FLAKES WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL, FUEL STRAINER & RIGHT FUEL LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA370

Location