Accident Hughes 269C N1093Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381162

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1983
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Horsham Valley Airways, Inc.
Registration: N1093Y
MSN: 1045
Total airframe hrs:725 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring House, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Horsham, PA (N48)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER DURING A PRACTICE DEMONSTRATION AUTOROTATION LANDING. THE CFI WAS AT THE CONTROLS WITH THE STUDENT FOLLOWING THROUGH. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR THE STUDENT OVERRODE THE CONTROLS JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN WITH TOO MUCH CYCLIC. THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK HIGH GRASS AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED RIGHT ONTO ITS SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA206

Location