Accident Cessna 172P N52023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381171

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1983
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Steves Flying Service
Registration: N52023
MSN: 17274396
Total airframe hrs:915 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM THE MCCARRAN INTL ARPT, LAS VEGAS, NV & FLEW TO ANOTHER ARPT IN THE LOCAL AREA AT JEAN, NV TO PRACTICE SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF & LANDING TECHNIQUES. DURING HIS 1ST SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF, HE OVER ROTATED THE ACFT & THE TAIL CONE CONTACTED THE RWY. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS DISTRACTED BY THE TAIL DRAGGING THE GROUND & ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DRIFT TOWARD THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. REPORTEDLY, HE TRIED TO CORRECT THE DRIFT BY APPLYING RIGHT AILERON & THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE RWY, CONTACTED AN EMBANKMENT & FLIPPED OVER. APRX 20 MI NORTH NORTHEAST AT LAS VEGAS, THE WIND WAS FROM 080 DEG AT 13 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA380

Location