Accident Cessna 172M N30545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381174

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1983
Time:16:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Blue Valley Flying Club
Registration: N30545
MSN: 17264144
Total airframe hrs:5190 hours
Engine model:AVCO Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hebron, NE (K09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PLT IN LEFT SEAT MADE THE TAKEOFF USING 10 DEG FLAPS. AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL PASSING OVER THE DEPARTURE END OF THERWY, THE PIC NOTICED THE ACFT WAS SINKING & TOOK THE CONTROLS. THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES AS THE PIC WAS AVOIDING POWER LINES. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE UP POSITION. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 5,000 FT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAGNETO WAS NOT FIRING. HOWEVER, TESTS INDICATED THIS WOULD RESULT IN A POWER LOSS OF ONLY 3.4%.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FA184

Location