Accident Cessna 172P N52456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381175

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1983
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52456
MSN: 17274530
Total airframe hrs:640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PRE-SOLO FLT, THE FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) ASKED THE STUDENT TO MAKE A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING APCH TO A ROAD. THE STUDENT MADE THE APCH, BUT WHILE HE WAS MAKING A GO-AROUND MANEUVER, THE ACFT'S RIGHT WING TIP COLLIDED WITH A TREE ON A RISE IN THE TERRAIN. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO FLY & WAS LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA372

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 1985 N52456 Private 0 Monument Valley, UT sub

Location