Accident Cessna 172 N9388H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381183

Date:Monday 8 August 1983
Time:12:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:B & M Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9388H
MSN: 172-66132
Total airframe hrs:156 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camdenton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Charles, MO (3SL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, WENT OFF THE RWY INTO GRASS, THEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OER. MARKS ON THE RWY INDICATED THAT THE ACFT WAS LANDED LONG, BOUNCED & THEN TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE NOSE POINTED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA181

Location