Accident Piper PA-11 N4573M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381185

Date:Monday 8 August 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Douglas Wiechman
Registration: N4573M
MSN: 1176
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wagner, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG BEGAN LOOSING POWER AS HE APPROACHED HIS DESTINATION. HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD TO INVESTIGATE THE PROBLEM. HE STATED THAT HE MADE A STALLED LANDING THAT CAUSED THE TAILWHEEL TO UNLOCK & ALLOWED THE ACFT TO VEER TO THE LEFT. HE ADDED POWER TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, THEN THE LEFT WING HIT A WIRE. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ENG PROBLEM WAS CAUSED BY THE MAGNETOS WHICH HAD RECENTLY BEEN WORKED ON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA187

Location