Accident Cessna 172 N66098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381186

Date:Monday 8 August 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Cherokee Aero Club
Registration: N66098
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trenton, NJ (N87)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED LONG AND FAST, RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA205