Accident Cessna 182Q N759GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381188

Date:Sunday 7 August 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N759GM
MSN: 18265983
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:965 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hunter, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salina, KS (KSLN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING ARRIVAL AT THE PRIVATE STRIP, HIS APCH WAS A BIT HI & SLIGHTLY FAST. WHILE LANDING, THE ACFT FLOATED IN GROUND EFFECT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT OVERRAN THE RWY & IMPACTED A WIRE FENCE & DIRT BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA180

Location