Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7272W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381192

Date:Sunday 7 August 1983
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7272W
MSN: 28-1108
Total airframe hrs:2381 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Normantown, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodbridge, VA (W22
Destination airport:Frankfort, KY (KFET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT NOTICED SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT, & SOON THEREAFTER OBSERVED THE OIL PRESS GAGE READING ZERO. THE PLT WAS GIVEN RADAR VECTORS TO THE NEAREST ARPT BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH IT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & A POWERLINE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT AN OIL COOLER LINE HAD RUPTURED ALLOWING THE ENG OIL SUPPLY TO BE PUMPED OVERBOARD. THE LINE WAS FOUND TO BE IN A VERY BRITTLE CONDITION. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF CHAFING. THE LAST ANNUAL WAS 7/11/83. THE RUPTURED LINE HAD 794 HRS TIME IN SERVICE & HAD BEEN INSTALLED FOR ALMOST 7 YRS. THE ACFT MFGR RECOMMENDS THAT THE LINES BE REPLACED EVERY 1,000 HRS. HOWEVER, THE MFGR OF THE LINES GIVE THEM A 5-YR SHELF LIFE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA314

Location