Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2893T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381193

Date:Sunday 7 August 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2893T
MSN: 28-7225273
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4046 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF IN VMC WX CONDITIONS WITH AN ARPT ELEVATION OF 5145 FT MSL AND TEMPERTAURE 86 DEGREES F. DENSITY ALT WAS 7468 FT. IN THE PILOTS OPERATING HANDBOOK THE TAKEOFF DISTANCE VS DENSITY ALT CHART GOES TO AMAX ALT OF 7000 FT. A NOTE SAYS 'EXTRAPOLATION OF THE CHART ABOVE 7000 FT DENSITY ALT IS INVALID'. AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR STATED THAT A TAKEOFF SHOULD NOT BE ATTEMPTED IF THE TAKEOFF DISTANCE CANNOT BE DETERMINED BY THE CHARTS. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN THE THE MIXTURE WAS LEANED USING THE PILOTS TECHNIQUE. IT WAS FOUND THAT 100 MORE RPM WAS OBTAINED WHEN THE MIXTURE WAS SET WITH THE MIXTURE CONTROL LEANED AN ADDITIONAL 1/2 INCH. THE PLT HAD USED RWY 15 WHICH IS 5400 FT LONG FOR TAKEOFF. TAKEOFF ROLL WAS LONGER THAN USUAL & THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB ABOVE 200 FT. THE TERRAIN WAS RISING TO THE SOUTH SO THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD ONE MILE SOUTH OF THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA184

Location