Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N9525R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38120

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1988
Time:16:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9525R
MSN: D-6075
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morriston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheville, NC (AVL)
Destination airport:Brooksville, FL (BKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ABOUT 47 MILES FROM HOME AND NEARING COMPLETION OF A X-C FLT WITH HIS WIFE, FATHER, AND MOTHER. THE PLT HAD REQSTED VFR FLIGHT FOLLOWING & HAD BEEN CRUISING AT 6500 FT. THE PLT ADVISED ATC THEY WERE DOWN TO 6250 FT & NEEDED TO DESCEND FURTHER TO REMAIN VFR. ATC ADVISED THE FLT THERE WAS OPPOSITE IFR TRAFFIC WHO HAD ADVISED HE WAS 'IN SOLID' & REQSTED THE VFR FLT TO DELAY DESCENT IF POSSIBLE UNTIL TRAFFIC WAS CLEAR. THE PLT AGREED BUT SAID 'WELL OK, I'M GOING TO BE IN THE CLDS.' ABOUT 45 SECS LATER, THE PLT ADVISED, 'OH YEAH, WE'RE WE'RE IN A SPIN, I'M NOT SURE WHICH WAY WE'RE GOIN' HERE, I'VE LOST IT, I'M SORRY. ' A ground WITNESS HEARD THE ENGINE REV UP IN THE CLDS, LOOKED UP & SAW THE FUSELAGE MINUS WINGS & TAIL SPINNING FROM over CST. THE WITNESS SAID VFR CONDTNS PREVAILED AT ground LEVEL. THE PLT HAD OWNED ACFT ABOUT 2 YRS BUT NEVER REGSTED IT & THERE WAS NO ANNUAL INSP PERFORMED. NO PLT OR ACFT LOGBOOKS WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26871